.quickedit{ display:none; }

Sunday, 30 May 2010

Back from my hols......

 Hi folks,

well I'm back from my hols and well rested. Avimore was everything I thought it would be, very peaceful but chilly ! It proved a little too quiet for our liking so we spent only half the week there and then ventured back down to central scotland for the remainder of our break. It gave us the chance to visit Edinburgh, the old town, Art galleries and last but not least Mary Kings Close which we really enjoyed...was a bit spooky ! Here's a video from when Most Haunted visited a while ago to give you an idea of what it was like...

Looking forward to catching up with you all xx

Monday, 17 May 2010

Hey there Kitty Kat.......

Apologies for the really pants photo today ( well my photography skills have never been great ) you've no idea how many times I shot this card....ridiculous ! Anyhoo it's really all I have to share for the past few days creativity, or lack of it....mojo has well and truely taken a hike !

I'm trying to be organised in making this card ahead of time, a thank you to family who are going to look after my cats whilst I'm on my Jollys.....woooooooooohooooooooo, yep at last, wont tell you how long it's been since I had a REAL holiday. Not jetting off anywhere exotic, just as well with this blasted ash cloud ! Nope I'm off to sunny Avimore for a little R&R and fresh mountain air.......oh yeah, lol, as if I'll be climbing mountains :D

So back to my card, you can find the digi image here at Kim Prints Etsy store, I couldn't resist ! I created the scene using MME papers, quite pastel for me who tends to go for strong colour...maybe thats why the pic looks a little washed out ? blame it on the papers lol.

Thanks for popping by folks xx

Candy alert !

A quick post tonight to share with you some fabbylicious candy my dear friend Elaine is giving some lucky blogger a chance to win !...head over here  ....ya gotta be in it to win it :D xx

Tuesday, 11 May 2010

News flash.....................

Morning all, a little update on the pre orders for 'Lil Lolitas', from 11am today you will be able to pre order this fabby collection, for all the info pop over to Tickled Pink Stamps...have a good day xx

Monday, 10 May 2010

Willow........Burtonesque Dolls challenge 1

Another gorgeous new stamp 'Willow' available to pre order very soon at Tickled Pink Stamps ! It's been a while since I had a go at a challenge, I think this collection fits the Burtonesque Dolls challenge perfectly ....and I LOVE stripes :D....and spots, lol x

Sunday, 9 May 2010

Meet Ivy !

Morning all, at last I can share my exciting news with you ! Exciting on two parts for me.....the first is a brand new stamp collection which I think you will LOVE and the second is for me something I've missed...being on a DT again !

As I think you know I adore quirky designs and the new range at Tickled Pink Stamps 'Lil Lolitas' is just that. The new collection is available to pre order now, I checked with Kellie the prices for UK customers each stamp retails at £6.38 and postage is £1.35 for 4 stamps....pop over and take a peek !

We have a new monthly challenge here with a fantastic prize on offer...5 stamps, the whole brand new collection ! Too good to miss ! you can play along using any of the stamps Kellie stocks...ie Kraftin Kimmies, magnolias etc, and here is the first sketch, nice and simple. 

So here is my take on the sketch and an introduction to Ivy, one of my favourites out of the collection......thank you Kellie, I'm thrilled to be a Pink Lady :D

Have a nice Sunday everyone xx

Thursday, 6 May 2010

Spring Extravaganza...MaHOOSIVE sale !

Back again, thank you everyone for your lovely feedback on Lucette, I'm working hard to persuade Ludo to take this path with his fantabulous work...if you'd rather leave feedback here for him to read please do...I've left a link for him on FB :D

Sooooooooo onto my reason for posting today, well as many of you know I work at Samuel Taylors and this weekend our Roseville St branch are having a Spring Extravaganza event, if you click HERE you will see all the details. There are lots of lovely people demonstrating throughout the day ...including myself, woooohoooo, I'll be sharing my knowledge of Copics and Promarkers...colouring all day...blissful :)

We have a maHOOSIVE end of season sale, silly, silly prices so if you are at a loose end Saturday and like a bargain then do come along if you can....oh and say hello wont you ?

that's all for now, love Katy x

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

Oh I'm a happy crafter....yes I am !

Okay so It's been a while I know.....sorry *blush* ...no excuses really except work and life getting in the way really. But I'm sat here fit to burst with excitement .......why ? Ooooooooooooooooooo well you know it's not every day an artist whose talent you have admired for a while agrees to share his work with you. It never ceases to amaze me where blog hopping can lead you and one day I stumbled across Ludo's blog, a lovely French artist....see here. It was not long after I'd watched Coraline and his work has that feel to it. Suffice to say I'm a huge fan  and I decided to make a connection on FB with him. Soooooooooo one day I thought "Hmmmmmmmm I wonder if he would agree to sharing his work to use as a digi stamp....you know that old saying " If you dont ask you dont get " lol.

Anyhooooo imagine how excited I was when Ludo said yes !

So without futher ado let me introduce you to Lucette, he even let me give her her name ! Lucette means 'Little light' ahhhhhhhhh so sweet :)

Thank you so much Ludo for sharing Lucette ! Now what 'we' need to do is pay Ludo a visit and let him know how we'd love more.....please ?
thanks for popping by...back soon xx